Staff & Governing Body

Senior Leadership Team
  • Headteacher – Mr D O’Sullivan, MA
  • Deputy Headteacher (Curriculum) – Ms D Carey, BSc
  • Deputy Headteacher (Pastoral) – Mr S Walton, BA
  • Assistant Headteacher – Mr C Burnett, BSc
  • Business Manager – Mrs W Bremner
Governing Body
Member Governors
  • Mr M Ambler
  • Mr M Butcher
  • Mrs L Byne-Grey
  • Mrs A King
  • Mrs T Lawani
  • Miss K Little
  • Mr R Watson (Chair)
  • Mrs B Wilmanns-Parker
Parent Governors
  • Miss A Batsford
  • Mrs J Hebden
Staff Governors
  • Mrs N Rooke
Clerk
  • Mrs S Browning
Headteacher
  • Mr D O’Sullivan
Teaching Staff
Art and Design
  • Mrs L Smith, BA (Head of Department)
  • Mrs L Nosworthy
  • Miss L Sinfield, BA (KS3 Co-ordinator)
  • Mrs C Watson, BEd
  • Mrs R Williams, BA
  • Miss M Youell, BA

Business Studies, Economics and Enterprise

  • Mr M Marks, BSc (Head of Department)
  • Mr T Newton, BSc (Economics)
  • Mrs P Akintobi
 Careers Education
  • Mrs K Gray
D&T Resistant Materials
  • Mrs J Cotterell, BEd (Head of Department)
  • Mrs H Courtney, BA
  • Mr D Nicholls
D&T Food
  • Mrs B Fuggles, BA (Head of Department)
Drama
  • Miss M Ferris, BA (Head of Department)
  • Mr S Paul, BA
  • Mrs N Rooke, BA  NQT & GTP Co-ordinator and Professional Mentor
English
  • Mrs C Hutchins, BA (Head of Department)
  • Miss H Conroy, MA (Second in Department)
  • Mrs R Cox, BA
  • Miss K Huttlestone, BA
  • Miss E Kirkpatrick, BA
  • Miss C Matthews, BA (Primary Liaison Co-ordinator)
  • Mr S Paul, BA
  • Mr S Ranner, BA
  • Miss L Shearn, BA
General Studies
  • Miss J Bayley, MA
Geography
  • Mr M Lear, BA (Head of Department)
  • Miss C Anderson-Bush, BSc
  • Miss K Haverkamp, BSc Year 8 Learning Co-ordinator
  • Miss O Humes, BA
  • Miss E Meaney, BSc
  • Mr S Walton, BA Deputy Headteacher (Pastoral)
Health & Social Care
  • Mrs S Lariko, BA (Head of Department)
  • Miss J Carlyle, BA
History
  • Mr J Grinter, BA (Head of Department)
  • Mr B Amatruda, BA
  • Miss N Ashman-Banks, BA
  • Miss J Bayley, MA Year 11 Learning Co-ordinator
  • Mr J Gibbon, BA
 ICT
  • Mr O Hawkridge, MA (Head of Department)
  • Mr A Crawley, BSc Year 7 Learning Co-ordinator
  • Mrs K Gray
  • Miss J McGovern, BSc
Learning Support
  • Mrs L Saxon, SENCo
 Mathematics
  • Mr I Rooke, BSc (Head of Department)
  • Mr P Ardiles, MSc 6th Form Learning Co-ordinator
  • Mrs R Ardiles, BSc (Enrichment Co-ordinator for Maths)
  • Mr O Brown, BSc
  • Ms D Carey, BSc Deputy Headteacher (Curriculum)
  • Mrs L Gibbins
  • Miss B Gray, BEd
  • Miss E Johnson, BSc
  • Mrs M Joshi, BSc
  • Mrs V Lakesic
  • Mrs A Townsend, BSc KS3 Co-ordinator
Media & Film
  • Miss L Saunders, BA, MA (Head of Department)
Modern Languages
  • Mrs V Griffiths, BA (Head of Department)
  • Mrs A Ambridge, BA
  • Ms M Gallo, BA
  • Mrs J Hibbert-Nicolov, BA
  • Miss T Tsangari, BA
  • Mrs C Warren, BSc
Music
  • Mrs N Browne, BA (Director of Music)
  • Miss S Ivett, BA
  • Mrs H Carmel Voice
  • Mr W Cox Bass & Drums
  • Mrs K Downing Flute, Saxaphone and Piano
  • Mr A Hillier Guitar
  • Mr J Ward Guitar
Physical Education
  • Mrs M Mason, BA (Head of Department)
  • Mrs H Derrick, BSc Year 8 Learning Co-ordinator
  • Mrs H Easter, BA
  • Mr T Kendall, BEd
  • Mrs H Munt,BA
  • Mr F Smith, BA
  • Mr J Steventon, BSc Year 10 Learning Co-ordinator
Psychology
  • Mrs S Lariko, BA (Head of Department)
  • Miss D Compton, BSc
Religious Education & Citizenship
  • Mrs S Rawlings, BA (Head of Department)
  • Mr B Amatruda, BA
  • Miss J Bayley, MA Year 8 Learning Co-ordinator
  • Miss J Carlyle, BA
 Science
  • Miss K Branston, BSc, Head of Department
  • Mrs K Brown, BSc
  • Mr D Browning, BSc
  • Mr C Burnett, BSc Assistant Head
  • Ms S Casani-Miravalls, BSc
  • Miss C Edwards, BSc Acting Year 9 Learning Co-ordinator
  • Miss L Foley, BSc
  • Miss K Fomcenkova, BSc
  • Ms M Geiss
  • Mr L Lazarou, BSc, MSc
  • Mrs S Nicolas, BSc
  • Ms M O’Hanlon, BSc

Sociology

  • Mrs J Carlyle, BA Head of Department
Support Staff

Teaching Assistants

  • Mrs S Allen – Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs K Atkins – Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs A Black – Teaching Assistant
  • Miss S Casserly – Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs K Cook – Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs S Dawson – Teaching Assistant/1:1 Tutor
  • Mrs L Dewar – Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs K Flynn – Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs C Fredericks – Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs S Gannon – Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs L Gibbins – Teaching Assistant/Cover Supervisor/Maths
  • Mrs S Graves – Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs D Harrison – Teaching Assistant
  • Mr N Hoare – 1:1 Tutor
  • Mrs M Jobson – Head of Dyslexia
  • Mrs J King – Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs D Pettipher – Teaching Assistant/1:1 Tutor
  • Mrs J Pinder – Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs K Silver – Teaching Assistant/1:1 Tutor
  • Mrs J St John-Clarke – Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs N Slater – Teaching Assistant
Support Staff – Admin and Technicians
  • Mrs R Ansell – General Catering Assistant
  • Mrs K Baker – Secretary/SEN Support
  • Mrs P Blake – Technology Technician
  • Mrs W Bremner – Business Manager
  • Mrs S Browning – Office Manager
  • Mrs K Campbell – Receptionist/Attendance Administrator
  • Mrs K Davis – Reception Manager
  • Miss J Fanger – Receptionist/Attendance Administrator
  • Mrs H Farley – Cover/Trip Co-ordinator
  • Mrs K Gray – Careers Co-ordinator/ICT Support
  • Mrs J Grosch – Finance Assistant
  • Mrs V Hart – Science Technician
  • Mrs D Hemperek – General Catering Assistant
  • Mr K Hemperek – General Catering Assistant
  • Mr Mark Henry – Assistant Site Manager
  • Miss M Ingrao – Pastoral Support Officer
  • Mrs T Kirbyshire – Assistant Catering Manager
  • Mr D Krogh – Network Manager
  • Mrs C Lamprell – Administrative Assistant
  • Miss M Lucia – Art Technician
  • Mrs A Mead – General Catering Assistant
  • Mrs J Meli – Examinations Officer
  • Mr F Mohamed – Assistant Site Manager
  • Mrs S Newman – SIMs Manager
  • Mr D Nicholls – Technology Technician
  • Mrs L O’Neill – Canteen Manager
  • Mrs M Overton – Performance Coach
  • Mrs C Paris – Study Centre Manager
  • Miss E Parker – General Catering Assistant
  • Miss J Partlett – General Catering Assistant
  • Mrs C Walton – Finance Assistant
  • Mrs J Warner – 6th Form Student Manager
  • Mr M Wathen – Site Manager
  • Mrs E Whelan – Senior Laboratory Technician